NY R01844 May 25, 2005 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 R01844 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.59.6090 Mr. Melchor C. Lazo II Rohclem Corporation PO Box 6010 Virginia Beach, VA 23456-0010 RE: The tariff classification of an axial flow fan from Denmark Dear Mr. Lazo: In your letter dated April 25, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Rohclem Corporation. Descriptive information was submitted. The article in question is described as a “Variax Fan”. The information made available reveals that the Variax fan is an axial flow fan with variable pitch blades. You indicate that the fan will be imported complete, but disassembled. The applicable subheading for the Variax fan will be 8414.59.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for axial fans. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division