NY R01827 May 10, 2005 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 R01827 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9190 Mr. Daniel A. Lucas The Spectacle Lens Group of Johnson & Johnson Vision Care, Inc. 2797 Frontage Rd. Roanoke, VA 24017 RE: The tariff classification of a thermal curing coating chemical from France. Dear Mr. Lucas: In your letter dated April 19, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 152-72-NT, a thermal curing coating chemical which you have stated will be used in the coating process of spectacle lenses. This process increases the abrasion resistance and provides improved weathering and durability. It is composed of silicone dioxide, methyl alcohol, and acetyl acetone. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores: chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division