NY R01760 May 2, 2005 CLA-2-70:RR:NC1:126:R01760 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Mr. Brian White Williams-Sonoma, Inc. 151 Union Street Icehouse 1-7th Floor San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of glass vases on a wooden shelf from China Dear Mr. White: In your letter, dated April 5, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a set consisting of four glass articles on a wooden shelf. In a telephone conversation, Ms. Swapna Venkateswarn of your office advised us that the four glass articles are vases designed and intended for the purpose of holding flowers. The shelf contains four holes designed to hold the four glass articles. Your letter indicates that the value of each glass article is over thirty cents but not over three dollars. The essential character of this set consisting of four glass vases on a wooden shelf is imparted by the glass articles. The applicable subheading for the set consisting of four glass vases on a wooden shelf will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…other glassware: other: other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division