NY R01734 April 20, 2005 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113: R01734 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Mr. Jerry Becnel, Jr. J.W. Allen & Company, Inc 200 Crofton Road, Box 34 Kenner, LA 70062 RE: The tariff classification of cable cleats from Great Britain Dear Mr. Becnel: In your letter dated April 4, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of cable cleats made of aluminum. The cleats will be used to hold together three cables of assorted diameters. The applicable subheading for the cable cleats will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division