NY R01659 March 30, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 R01659 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Emma N. Hipwell O’Carroll’s Irish Epicurean Trading LTD Balinroe Upper Wicklow, Ireland 00 353 404 25800 RE: The tariff classification of a tea cosy from Northern Ireland Dear Ms. Hipwell: In your letter dated March 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bog Standard Products Ltd. The item in question is identified as a Linen Union Tea Cosy, also called a tea cozy. You indicate that it is constructed of 50 percent linen and 50 percent cotton and is used to keep a pot of tea warm. The applicable subheading for the tea cosy will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division