NY R01658 April 11, 2005 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 R01658 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Mr. Steve Fodor Customs Service & Solutions, Inc. P.O. Box 5644 Douglasville, GA 30135 RE: The tariff classification of engine stands from China Dear Mr. Fodor: In your letter dated March 22, 2005, on behalf of Auto & Tool Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is an engine stand. The stands, which are made of steel, are used by mechanics to hold auto engines during repair work. The applicable subheading for the engine stands will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division