NY R01606 March 25, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 R01606 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070; 4901.99.0092 Ms. Kathy J. Bartlett North America Customs Compliance Manager Microsoft Corporation One Microsoft Way Redmond, WA 98052 RE: The tariff classification of a remote control from Singapore. Dear Ms. Bartlett: In your letter dated March 10, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Media Center OEM Remote Control with Receiver (SKU A90). It is advertised as the “Free Style Harmony.” The SKU A90 is a hand held infrared remote control with a receiver designed for use with a Windows XP Media Center environment. This device will control personal computers (PCs), TVs, DVD players, personal video recording (PVR), providing the user a live TV experience on the computer from a distance. The SKU A90 is also a learning remote, which can be reprogrammed to control any device that has a recognizable code. The Receiver is a separate device that connects to the media center PC and receives the signals from the remote. The remote and receiver will be imported with a manual. However, they are packaged for the OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturer) and not put up for sale as a set. The remote and receiver are a functional unit under Section XVI, Note 4. The applicable subheading for the PC remote controller and receiver will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the book described will be 4901.99.0092 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Printed books, brochures…not in single sheets: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Containing 5 or more pages each, but not more that 48 pages each (excluding covers).” The general rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division