NY R01488 March 16, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 R01488 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.70.0000 Michael E. Roll PISANI & ROLL 1875 Century Park East Suite 600 Los Angeles, CA 90067-2507 RE: The tariff classification of telecommunication cables from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Roll: In your letter dated February 16, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Alcatel Submarine Networks. The items concerned are the Alcatel Terrestrial Communication Cables (Fiber and Copper Quad, 2-48 or 50-72 fibers). They are insulated, submarine (underwater), telecommunications cables containing optical fibers (glass fiber reinforced with plastic material) housed (sheathed) in non-hygroscopic jelly-filled tubes surrounded by wire, braid and/or tape and two copper electrical conductors insulated with a layer of dielectric. Each tube (sheath) contains up to 12 optical fibers. Both the inner and outer sheaths of the fibers, conductors and cable, itself, are made of black, non-flammable, high-density polyethylene with a nominal thickness of 1.5 mm. The primary function of the cables is to transmit data via the optical fibers housed within them; secondary functions may include providing electrical current to telecommunication equipment, monitoring the transmission system, localizing cable breaks or assisting in locating the break. The applicable subheading for the Alcatel Terrestrial Communication Cables (Fiber and Copper Quad, 2-48 or 50-72 Fibers) will be 8544.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... optical fiber cables, made up of individually sheathed fibers, whether or not assembled with electric conductors or fitted with connectors: Optical fiber cables. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division