NY R01402 February 11, 2005 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 R01402 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0030 Mr. Dennis Heck Yamaha Corporation of America P.O. Box 6600 Buena Park, CA 90622-6600 RE: The tariff classification of non-collapsible musical instrument stands from Japan. Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated February 7, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported consists of the RD-200 Yamaha Marimba Multi-Frame/Stands and T-2400 Tough-Terrain Frame/Stand. They are metal non-collapsible musical instrument stands specifically used for concert and field marimba use. You have submitted pictures of the items with your request. The applicable subheading for the non-collapsible musical instrument stands will be 9403.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture, Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division