NY R01397 February 23, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 R01397 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Dennis Heck Import Compliance Manager, Yamaha Corporation of America P.O. Box 6600 Buena Park, CA 90622-6600 RE: The tariff classification of a combination audio/video synchronizer from Germany Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated February 4, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is the Nuendo Time Base VST System Synchroniser. It is an apparatus which, in conjunction with a computer or computer-inclusive system, will synchronize audio and/or video media in whatever configuration is desired. It also comes with digital Wordclock and Timeclock recognition, generation and re-generation to prevent poor quality audio/video “pick-up” and help “time” the synchronization of the various media involved. The applicable subheading for the Nuendo Time Base VST System Synchroniser will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere ... : Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division