NY R01345 February 24, 2005 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 R01345 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5602.10.9090 Mr. Jason Carey Micris One 380 Bentley Street #1 Markham, Ontario Canada L3R 3L2 RE: The tariff classification of a non woven fabric blanket for use in an automobile safety kit from China Dear Mr. Carey: In your letter dated January 24, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You did not supply a representative sample of the blanket, or the automotive safety kit it would be packaged in, with your ruling request. You did provide images showing the blanket as well as the entire automotive safety kit. In your letter you describe the blanket as follows: Composition: 100% Polyester (man-made fiber) Measurement: 122 x 152 centimeters (48 x 60 inches) Weight: 250 grams Construction: Needlepunched, non woven fabric Your letter also indicates that the edges of the blanket are not finished, stitched or hemmed. While you suggest classification in tariff subheading 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs…, blankets and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers…, this would not be correct. Such blankets must be hemmed or finished along the edges. Based on your description, this would not appear to be the case with your product. The applicable subheading for the fabric blanket will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitchbonded fiber fabrics,…of other than wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 10.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division