NY R01276 January 25, 2005 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:108 R01276 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.6000 Mr. Jeff Chapman Lifetime Products P.O. Box 160010 Freeport Center Building, #D11 Clearfield, UT 84016 RE: The tariff classification of mounted halogen light fixtures from China. Dear Mr. Chapman: In your letter dated January 17, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is halogen light fixtures (model number HB00200) that are stated to measure about 7 inches long by 5 ½ inches wide by 5 inches high. These light fixtures are designed to be mounted atop the Lifetime Basketball System (a basketball unit with a twin-pole connection and a top-horizontal bar upon which the light fixtures are mounted). Each light fixture is stated to be composed of an aluminum housing with a halogen lamp, a steel-foil reflector, a glass light cover, and a black-coated steel grid-like protector. These light fixtures have a bottom junction box with a permanently connected 15-foot power cord. The applicable subheading for these mounted halogen light fixtures will be 9405.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other electric lamps and lighting fittings: Of base metal: Other than of brass. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division