NY R01192 January 18, 2005 CLA-2-40:RR:NC:SP:221 R01192 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.3500 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International, USA 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of rubber bands from Thailand or China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated December 14, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The rubber bands are identified as article C093RA00411. The rubber bands are said to be composed of natural rubber. The applicable subheading for the rubber bands will be 4016.99.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other: of natural rubber: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division