NY R01087 December 1, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 R01087 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Thomas Ware CEO BagWorks, Inc. Bldg. C 3301 South Cravens Road Fort Worth, Texas 76119 RE: The tariff classification of a three-ring binder divider from China Dear Mr. Ware: In your letter dated November 19, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is described as a three-ring binder divider. You indicate that it is sewn with polyester fabric and binding and has three grommets of steel with a brass finish on one long side and a zipper on the other, forming a pocket that may hold notes, cards, and the like. The applicable subheading for the three-ring binder divider will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3107. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division