NY R01066 December 2, 2004 CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 R01066 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1806.20.9900 Mr. Bob Forbes R.O.E. Logistics 660 Bridge Street Montreal, Quebec Canada H3K 3K9 RE: The tariff classification of a milk sugar free coating (Product number LS 9252) from Canada Dear Mr. Forbes: In your letter dated November 15, 2004, on behalf of Barry Callebaut Canada Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is stated to contain 25.40 percent chocolate liquor, 21.34 percent erythritol, 20.73 percent cocoa butter, 10.16 percent nutraflora, 7.74 percent precipitated calcium carbonate, 6.09 percent sodium caseinate, 4.06 percent butteroil, 4.06 percent cocoa powder, 0.20 percent vanilla, 0.15 percent soya lecithin, and 0.02 percent sucralose. The item will be imported in 5 pound packages in the form of chips and chunks. It will be used to coat cakes, pastries and confectionery. The applicable subheading for the milk sugar free coating will be 1806.20.9900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa...other preparations...in liquid, paste, powder, granular or other bulk form in containers or immediate packings, of a content exceeding 2 kg...other...other...other. The general rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division