NY R01047 December 1, 2004 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 R01047 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7615.19.9000 Ms. Sherry L. Thompson Harry F. Long, Inc. 2975 Lone Star Circle Eagan, MN 55121 RE: The tariff classification of a mail box from China. Dear Ms. Thompson: In your letter dated November 5, 2004, you requested a ruling on behalf of Omni Designs on tariff classification. The merchandise is a cast aluminum mail box. The mail box comes in a variety of styles and is intended to be used outdoors as a mail box. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7615.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of aluminum, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division