NY R01020 November 23, 2004 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 R01020 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.30.8090 Ms. Christy Freeman King American Emo Trans, Inc. P.O. Box 19030 Charlotte, NC 28219 RE: The tariff classification of a water lubricated thrust bearing from Germany Dear Ms. King: In your letter dated October 28, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Flowserve. The article in question is described as a thrust bearing for use in water lubricated motors. You indicate that the bearing contains no rolling components and is specially designed to use a film of water, rather than oil, for lubrication. Based on the descriptive literature and photographs submitted, the bearing appears to be a specialized form of plain bearing, which relies on sliding surfaces, as opposed to rolling elements, to mediate against friction. The applicable subheading for the thrust bearing will be 8483.30.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plain shaft bearings. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division