NY R00968 October 28, 2004 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 R00968 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Mr. Michael Koseck E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of steel hardware from Taiwan Dear Mr. Koseck: In your letter dated October 19, 2004, on behalf of Fast-Rite International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of steel hardware used for hanging articles such as outdoor telephone wires. The items include an angle brace, a clamp, and a bar. The applicable subheading for the angle brace, clamp, and bar will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-8018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division