NY R00951 November 10, 2004 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 R00951 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9897 Mr. Donald S. Wallace Carson Customs Brokers 925 Unit B. Boblett St. Blaine, WA 98230 RE: The tariff classification of a gas fired humidifier from Canada Dear Mr. Wallace: In your letter dated October 15, 2004 on behalf of National Environmental Products Ltd. you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have provided the manufacturer’s product description with exploded view diagram and specifications for the SKG3000 Gas Fired Humidifier. Humidification is achieved by injecting steam into a ventilation air system. The steam is produced by boiling water at atmospheric pressure in an evaporator by the combustion of gaseous fuel (natural gas or LPG). The evaporator is not a pressurized vessel. Steam distribution is accomplished by a multi-steam manifold which consists of multiple stainless steel dispersion tubes connected to a stainless steel header. Humidifier capacity is given in lb/h of evaporated water with a maximum of 150 lb/h. The SKG3000 has a modular design allowing up to 4 evaporators to be interconnected to a single unit. Such a multiple evaporation chamber unit will have one LCD display and master control for all evaporation chambers. The applicable subheading for the SKG3000 Gas Fired Humidifier will be 8479.89.9897, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division