NY R00947 October 29, 2004 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 R00947 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Mr. Richard T. Casey Acuity Lighting Group, Inc. 1400 Lester Road NW Conyers, GA 30012 RE: The tariff classification of face plates and sockets holder housings from China. Dear Mr. Casey: In your letter dated October 15, 2004, you requested a ruling on behalf of Lithonia Lighting on tariff classification. The merchandise is part F0 901 (face plate) and part 040 (socket holder housing.) The faceplate is designed to hold and support the fluorescent lamp sockets within the lighting fixture housing. The socket holder housing protects the lamp socket assembly. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division