NY R00856 October 13, 2004 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 R00856 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.90.9080 Mr. Gary Gessler Sandler & Travis Trade Advisory Services, Inc. 36555 Corporate Drive, Suite 400 Farmington Hills, MI 48331 RE: The tariff classification of a thermal expansion valve subassembly from Germany Dear Mr. Gessler: In your letter dated September 23, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Egelhof Controls. The article in question is described as a “thermal head” that will be incorporated into a thermal expansion valve used in the air conditioning unit of automobiles. Descriptive information and a drawing were submitted. You indicate that the purpose of the thermal head is to serve as the actuating element of the thermal expansion valve. The thermal head is subject to the outlet temperature of refrigerant exiting the evaporator of the air conditioning unit. The heat from the refrigerant is conducted from the valve body to the thermal head, which subsequently, by way of expansion, increases or decreases the pressure within the thermal head. The change in pressure in turn causes a pushpin within the expansion valve to move up or down, opening and closing the valve. The applicable subheading for the thermal head will be 8481.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of other valves. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division