NY R00844 October 12, 2004 CLA-2-17:RR:NC:SP:232 R00844 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1701.91.1000; 1701.91.3000 Mr. Jonny Walter McLaws Industrias Alimenticas McLaws, CA 9700 E. Bay Harbor Drive – Apt. #401 Bay Harbor Islands, FL 33154 RE: The tariff classification of Sugar Sprinkles from Venezuela Dear Mr. McLaws: In your letter dated September 20, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature and product photographs with your request. The subject merchandise is described as sugar non-pareil sprinkles. These are crystals of colored sugar that will be imported for retail sale. The sugar sprinkles are to be used for decorating cakes, cookies, ice cream, and/or other desserts. It is assumed, for the purposes of this ruling, that the sugar is derived from sugar cane or sugar beet. The applicable subheading for the colored sugar sprinkles, if described in additional U.S. note 5 to chapter 17 and entered pursuant to its provisions, will be 1701.91.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose, in solid form: Other: Containing added flavoring or coloring matter: Containing added coloring but not containing added flavoring matter: Described in additional U.S. note 5 to this chapter and entered pursuant to its provisions. The rate of duty will be 3.6606 cents per kilogram less 0.020668 cents per kilogram for each degree under 100 degrees (and fractions of a degree in proportion) but not less than 3.143854 cents per kilogram. If not described in additional U.S. note 5 to chapter 17 and not entered pursuant to its provisions, the applicable subheading will be 1701.91.3000, HTS. The duty rate will be 35.74 cents per kilogram. In addition, products classified under subheading 1701.91.3000, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value as described in subheadings 9904.17.08 to 9904.17.15, HTS. Articles classifiable under subheading 1701.91.1000, HTS, which are products of Venezuela, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "T-GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (646) 733-3031. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division