NY R00782 September 23, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 R00782 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.99.6030 Mr. Walter Satfield Satfield Enterprises, LLC 4812 Emerald Drive East Mobile, Alabama 36619-1446 RE: The tariff classification of a pillow cover from China. Dear Mr. Satfield: In your letter dated August 31, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. You will be importing a pillow cover. A drawing of the pillow cover was included with your request. The pillow cover will be made from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The top panel of the cover will be embroidered with various colors. An overlapping flap closure will be located on the back of the cover. The flap will have the “Dog Head” logo embroidered on it. The item will measure 16 x 20 inches. The applicable subheading for the pillow cover will be 6304.99.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: other: other… other: containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. Presently subheading 6304.99.6030, HTS, is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division