NY R00748 September 24, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 R00748 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.81.0000 Mr. Martin W. Dooley Multimodal International, Ltd 2100 E. Devon Ave. Suite 102 Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The Tariff Classification of a "Digital Signature Wedge Transponder” from Japan Dear Mr. Dooley: In your letter dated August 25, 2004, on behalf of Toyota Tsusho America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted literature, the “Digital Signature Wedge Transponder” consists of a RFID transponder circuit (an electronically programmed radio frequency tag) embedded in a plastic card. The transponder circuit interfaces with a separate antenna or coil, which emits radio signals to activate the tag and read and write data to it. In its imported condition, the item appears to have the function and characteristics of a Radio Frequency Identification Tag (RFID). The applicable subheading for the "Digital Signature Wedge Transponder" will be 8543.81.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machines and apparatus: Proximity cards and tags. The rate of duty is Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division