NY R00739 August 30, 2004 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 R00739 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080 Mr. Joseph Veiga Schenker, Inc. 7200 Alum Creek Drive, Suite B Columbus, OH 43230 RE: The tariff classification of a changing table from China. Dear Mr. Veiga: In your letter dated August 23, 2004, on behalf of Evenflo Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as a Contemporary Changing Table. The item is made of wood and features three shelves. It can be used for various applications including as a baby changing table, a bookshelf, storage shelf etc. You have submitted a photograph of the changing table with your request. The applicable subheading for the changing table will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division