NY R00708 August 25, 2004 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 R00708 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.50.9080 Mr. Alan Morse BDP International 2929 Walker NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of a TV cabinet from China. Dear Mr. Morse: In your letter dated August 17, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is identified as a Manchester Mission TV cabinet, item number 959075, vendor number ZY-0301. The TV cabinet is made of wood and has two drawers, a DVD rack and a shelf for a television with an inner height of 36¼”. The applicable subheading for the TV cabinet will be 9403.50.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Wooden furniture of a kind used in the bedroom: Other: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be free. The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division