NY R00591 July 28, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 R00591 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.20.0020 Ms. Norma J. Hudon KPMG LLP Commerce Place 10125-102 Street Edmonton, Alberta, Canada T5J 3V8 RE: The tariff classification of an annunciator panel from Canada. Dear Ms. Hudon: In your letter dated July 19, 2004 on behalf of your client Vulcain Inc. Division of BW Technologies you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the VASQNA Annunciator Panel. The VASQNA Annunciator Panel is a user interface panel used with Vulcain fixed “Gas Alarm” systems. The Vulcain fixed gas detection systems are used in the detection of various dangerous and hazardous gases. The VASQNA Annunciator Panel is a remote alarm panel powered by a master controller. The master controller commands the operation of the built-in relays and audible alarm of the annunciator panel. The VASQNA measures approximately 8½” square by 2½” deep. The main function of this panel is to provide a display of values read by gas monitors and to signal an alarm both audible and visually on dangerous gas levels. On the face of the annunciator panel is a liquid crystal display (LCD), three light emitting diodes (LED’s) for indicating alarm levels and faults, and a four key keypad providing access to various functions. The LCD displays the status of the operation, gas concentration and faults within the system. This display also indicates gas detector monitor addresses and gas levels. The applicable subheading for the VASQNA Annunciator Panel will be 8531.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides “Electrical sound or visual signaling apparatus…Indicator panels incorporating liquid crystal devices (LCD’s) or light emitting diodes (LED’s): Incorporating LCD’s.” The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division