NY R00573 August 5, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R00573 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3924.90.5500 Ms. Jamie Castellanos The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of plastic hot water bottles from Thailand. Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated July 16, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted an illustration of various hot water bottles identified as SKU # 10027075, SKU# 10027076 and SKU# 10027077. The water bottles are made of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) material and vary in pattern design only. They are shaped like traditional hot water bottles used in the home to apply warmth to parts of the body. The applicable subheading for the PVC hot water bottles will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3924.90.5500, HTS, which are products of Thailand may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division