NY R00434 June 16, 2004 CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 R00434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1806.20.99 Ms. Lisa Fischer SPI Pharma 1711 Tiles Ct. Grand Haven, MI 49417 RE: The tariff classification of Pharmachew CA500 with Vitamin D Dear Ms. Fischer: In your letter dated June 1, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is stated to contain 66 percent calcium carbonate, 12.5 percent mannitol, 10.25 percent fructose, 6 percent cocoa powder, 1.75 percent magnesium stearate, 1.50 percent chocolate milk flavor, .7 percent silicon dioxide, .5 percent prosweet, .5 percent vanilla cream flavor, .1 percent sucralose and .1 percent Vitamin D3. The product will be in the form of a powder and will be packaged in 100 kilogram double-lined fiber drums. The customer, who receives the merchandise, will form it into tablets and package it for retail sale The applicable subheading for the Pharmachew CA500 with Vitamin D will be 1806.20.99, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa...other preparations...in liquid, paste, powder, granular or other bulk form in containers or immediate packings, of a content exceeding 2 kg...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division