NY R00409 June 15, 2004 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 R00409 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Mr. Ujas Patel UV Imports Inc. 9185 Cambrian Commons Drive Columbus, OH 43240 RE: The tariff classification of steel stud and steel track from China. Dear Mr. Patel: In your letter dated May 21, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is low-cost, noncombustible framing for partition walls, ceilings and column fireproofing. The framing consists of steel studs and track to hold drywall. The studs have knockouts for electrical and plumbing. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division