NY R00398 May 24, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 R00398 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3907.99.0050 Mr. Peter B. Rim Honeywell Performance Fibers 15801 Woods Edge Road Colonial Heights, Virginia 23834 RE: The tariff classification of poly(ethylene naphthylate) pellets from India. Dear Mr. Rim: In your letter dated May 15, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling for poly(ethylene naphthylate) pellets for use in the manufacture of industrial yarns. The applicable subheading for poly(ethylene naphthylate) pellets will be 3907.99.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other saturated polyesters in primary forms. The rate of duty is 6.5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act, administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, phone (202) 554-1404. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions on the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division