NY R00385 June 7, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 R00385 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9060 Ms. Beth McGovern-Bell Northrop Grumman Corp. 425 North Drive Melbourne, FL 32934 RE: The tariff classification of motor controller from Canada. Dear Ms. McGovern-Bell: In your letter dated May 17, 2004, on behalf of Northrop Grumman Corp. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is Part No. 1151942-3-1, Motor Controller (MC). This item is an electronic controller to the Vapor Cycle System (VCS) for the E-2C aircraft. The motor controller consists of four populated circuit card assemblies (CCAs), including the motherboard, power supply, switch modules, mounted within an aluminum housing. The MC 1151942-3-1 is used to regulate the speed, input and output power of a compressor motor. The MC is divided into two operational sections, the Digital Active Rectifier Controller (DARC) and the Digital Motor Controller (DAC) which are controlled by their respective embedded software programs (CSCIs). From the information provided with your ruling request, this MC appears to be an electronic programmable controller. The applicable subheading for the Motor Controller 1151942-3-1 will be 8537.10.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases…for electric control or the distribution of electricity... For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Programmable controllers.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division