NY R00380 June 9, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R00380 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3924.90.5500 Mr. Johnny Araiza Burnes Group 10288 Crossroads Loop Laredo, TX 78045 RE: The tariff classification of a photo album from China. Dear Mr. Araiza: In your letter dated May 17, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted photocopies depicting a photo album identified as item number A84764. The “Wood Family Flip It” album holds 4 inch x 6 inch pictures. The album cover is made of wood that has been laminated with a velvet back. The album insert pages are made of plastic. The plastic pages are designed to fit over two binder type rings. This album measures 5.5 inches high by 6.5 inches wide by 1 inch thick. The essential character of this album is imparted by the plastic pages. The applicable subheading for the photo album will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division