NY R00346 May 14, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 R00346 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Andrzej Bania 5329 Parent Warren, MI 48092 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative calendar from Poland Dear Mr. Bania: In your letter dated May 6, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question, of which a scanned copy was submitted, is a 100 percent acrylic knit color jacquard decorative calendar with pockets. The applicable subheading for the decorative calendar will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division