NY R00332 May 21, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 R00332 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Marianne Griffith Import Specialist Russ Berrie & Company 111 Bauer Drive Oakland, NJ 07436 RE: The tariff classification of decorative Chinese lanterns from China Dear Ms. Griffith: In your letter dated May 4, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The articles in question, identified as Item #s 23876, 23877, and 23878, are described as hanging decorative Chinese lanterns. You indicate that they are constructed of wire that is covered with man made fabric and decorated with beads. They have no lighting capabilities or electrical parts. The applicable subheading for the decorative Chinese lanterns will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division