NY R00289 May 12, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 R00289 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Ms. Norma Hudon KPMG, LLP 10125 102nd Street Edmonton, Alberta T5J 3V8 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a controller from Canada Dear Ms. Hudon: In your letter dated April 19, 2004, on behalf of Vulcain, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted information, the controller, identified as model VA201C, is designed to control the operation of gas detection equipment. It consists of a housing with keypad, an LED for display purposes, and an alarm. The applicable subheading for the model VA201C controller will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, …, and other bases, …, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. You have suggested classification under subheading 8531.80.00, HTS. This subheading is not applicable since the model VA201C controller is more specifically described under subheading 8537.10.90, HTS. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the VASQNA Annunciator Panel. Your request for a classification ruling should include a detailed explanation as to the function of this panel, and exactly how it accomplishes that function. This information should be specific as to whether the panel performs any type of control function. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division