NY R00065 February 5, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 R00065 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Joseph Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a lighted flag from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated January 9, 2004, on behalf of Big Lots Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted information, the lighted flag, identified as the “Flag Wand” - #14429, consists of a plastic handle with an attached pole and American flag. The handle contains batteries that enable the pole section to light up when activated. The applicable subheading for the “Flag Wand” - #14429, will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division