NY R00042 December 30, 2003 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 R00042 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9897 Mr. Steve Wu Kexpro Sci-Tech, Inc. 3 Bucknell Court Kendall Park, NJ 08824 RE: The tariff classification of the Nano-Plotter 2.0 from Germany Dear Mr. Wu: In your letter dated Dec. 19, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Literature submitted with your inquiry indicates the Nano-Plotter 2.0 is a laboratory instrument dispensing liquid blood and protein samples for the production of DNA, protein, and other microarrays. It incorporates up to 16 individual piezoelectric-actuated dispensing pipettes, a motor driven XYZ stage for holding standard slides or microplates, a printhead on which the pipettes are mounted, a diluter, and a wash-dry station for rinsing each pipette to prevent substance contamination. To ensure accurate dispensing, the actual position of the printhead is constantly checked by comparing it with a built-in glass ruler. An automatic target recognition system featuring a microscope camera attached to the printhead for accurate positioning of biomolecules onto biosensors is also available. Control software enables the machine to perform the most demanding pipetting schemes, including dispensing into microtiter plates. Depending on the pipette tip used, the pipettes are capable of dispensing single droplet volumes ranging from 0.1 to 0.5 nanoliters. The applicable subheading for the Nano-Plotter 2.0 will be 8479.89.9897, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere (in chapter 84): other machines and mechanical appliances: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 646-733-3010. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division