N359983 March 31, 2026 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.1000; 9903.03.01 ; 9903.8815 Ms. Aimee Wang Century World Wide No. 42 Rd., Longjiang Village Dalingshan Town, Dongguan 523800 China RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree ornaments from China. Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated March 24, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs and a detailed description of an item identified as TAT26 MIRROR BALL 6 CT, item number V155-QX350AB, which consists of foam center, Christmas ball ornaments completely covered in shiny mirror glass tiles. The ornaments have crown tops with eyelets and six pre-cut strings to form the hanging loops. The diameter of these ornaments is 2.36”. The ornaments are imported packed six units per clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) box with a “Holiday Style” label. The ornaments will be marketed and sold exclusively as Christmas tree ornaments. Although you suggest that correct classification of these ornaments would be in subheading 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, due to the interior foam component, this office disagrees. The essential character is provided by the eye-catching mirror glass tiles that completely cover the surface of the ornaments. The applicable subheading for the TAT26 MIRROR BALL 6 CT, item number V155-QX350AB, will be 9505.10.1000, HTSUS, which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Of glass.” The general rate of duty will be Free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at sandra.carlson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division