N359551 March 25, 2026 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8530.80.0000 Hyeyeon Lee Shinhan Customs Service Co. Ltd. 704, Nonhyeon-ro, Gangnam-gu Seoul 06052 Korea, South RE: The tariff classification of a pedestrian signaling system from South Korea Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated March 9, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hangil HC Co., Ltd. The item concerned is the "Floor Type Pedestrian Signal System," which consists of three sperate modules: 1. Display Unit: HGHC-24DE1 2 2. Control Unit: HGHC-24CE1 3 3. Interface Unit: HGHC-24EDIB01 The Display Unit is an LED signal light installed on the ground at crosswalk waiting lines. It provides signal information to pedestrians to enhance convenience and prevent traffic accidents (i.e. displays a steady green light, flashing green light, steady red light, etc.). The Control Unit is a device that collects the status of pedestrian signals from an interface board and controls the illumination (on/off) of the display unit. The Integrated Interface Board (EDIB) is a device that transmits signal information received from the CPU of the traffic signal controller to the control unit. The system functions as a unified whole, the Interface Board collects real-time signal timing data from the external controller, the Control Unit processes this data to regulate the lighting of the signal, and the Display Unit provides the visual signal to pedestrians. As provided by Note 4 to Section XVI, these three units would be considered a functional unit. They contribute together to a clearly defined function covered by one of the headings in Chapter 85. The applicable subheading for the pedestrian signaling system, consisting of the Display Unit: HGHC-24DE1, Control Unit: HGHC-24CE1, and Interface Unit: HGHC-24EDIB01, will be 8530.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical signaling, safety or traffic control equipment for railways, streetcar lines, subways, roads, inland waterways, parking facilities, port installations or airfields (other than those of heading 8608); parts thereof: Other equipment.” The general rate of duty will be Free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at steven.pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division