N359289 March 13, 2026 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.4020 Madison Ratto Lightspeed Aviation 6135 Jean Road Lake Oswego, OR 97035 RE: The tariff classification of a Fischer Plug connector from China Dear Ms. Ratto: In your letter dated March 1, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as a Fischer Plug connector, part number 117-00063.000.A1, which you state is a universal connector utilized on the lower cable of a Zulu 3 aviation headset. The Fischer Plug connector is comprised of a brass right-angle cylindrical outer shell, eight gold-plated copper alloy electrical pins, a high-strength plastic insulator component, and internal metal and plastic strain relief and cable support components. In use, the Fischer Plug connector is plugged into the aircraft’s intercom to facilitate connection between the intercom and an aviation headset’s control box. We note this connector is designed to deliver various electrical signals including audio and power. The applicable subheading for the Fischer Plug connector, part number 117-00063.000.A1, will be 8536.69.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits or for making connection to or in electrical circuits…Other: Coaxial connectors: cylindrical connectors; rack and panel connectors; printed circuit connectors; ribbon and flat cable connectors: Cylindrical multicontact connectors." The general rate of duty will be Free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Gary Chaffee at gary.chaffee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division