N359134 March 4, 2026 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N5:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0086 Edward Murphy Capital District Transportation Authority 110 Watervliet Avenue Albany, New York 12206 RE: The tariff classification of metal furniture from Canada Dear Mr. Murphy: In your letter dated February 24, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In lieu of samples, illustrative literature and a product description were provided. Model #HT54226-0763-12, the “Tire Carousel,” is a commercial maintenance garage rack that will provide storage, retrieval, handling, loading and unloading of vehicle tires. The tire carousel is constructed of gears, chains, a drive shaft, and push button controls integrated into 2 vertical steel metal frame towers and 7 horizontal round steel tube metal frame carrier rails. Each tire carrier rail will have a partition and can accommodate approximately 13 tires that range up to 44" in diameter. The tire carousel towers include 2" wire mesh guards that will be positioned in the upper front and rear of the steel frame. The tire carousel is powered by a 208V, 15amp, 60Hz, 3-phase motor. The tire carousel dimensions are 20'-3" in height, 14'-11" in width, 9'-1" in depth, and the overall weight capacity is approximately 8,000 lbs. At the time of U.S. importation, the tire carousel will be unassembled and shipped via a flatbed trailer through the Pembina, North Dakota Port of Entry. Optional configurations and components such as a tire loading ramp, tire carrier insert, a motorized system for loading and unloading heavy tires, duplicate control center, variable frequency drive, electrical configuration change, colors change, horizontal security gate to prevent unauthorized access, and a full enclosure are identified, but are not explicitly included with the instant rack. Rulings are issued with regard to specific facts, the optional configurations and features described are not under consideration in this ruling letter. The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (ENs) constitutes the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level. The ENs to Chapter 94 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS), for “Furniture,” states: “the term ‘furniture’ means: (A) Any ‘moveable’ articles (not included under other more specific headings of the Nomenclature), which have the essential characteristic that they are constructed for placing on the floor or ground, and which are used, mainly with a utilitarian purpose, to equip private dwellings, hotels, theatres, cinemas, offices, churches, schools, cafes, restaurants, laboratories, hospitals dentists’ surgeries, etc., or ships, aircraft, railway coaches, motor vehicles, caravan-trailers or similar means of transport. (It should be noted that, for the purposes of this Chapter, articles are considered to be ‘movable’ furniture even if they are designed for bolting, etc., to the floor, e.g., chairs for use on ships). Similar articles (seats, chairs, etc.,) for use in gardens, squares, promenades, etc., are also included in this category.” Further, the ENs to Chapter 94, heading 9403 of the HTS, provides “This heading covers furniture and parts thereof, not covered by the previous headings. It includes furniture for general use (e.g., cupboards, show cases, tables, telephone stands, writing desks, escritoires, book cases, and other shelved furniture (including single shelves presented with supports for fixing them to the wall), etc.), and also furniture for special uses.” Heading 9403 item (5) includes furniture for “Shops, stores, workshops, etc., such as: counters; dress racks; shelving units; compartment or drawer cupboards; cupboards for tools, etc.; special furniture (with cases or drawers) for printingworks.” Additionally, EN III to General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 1 states, “the second part of this Rule provides that classification shall be determined: (a) according to the terms of the headings and any relative Section or Chapter Notes, and (b) where appropriate, provided the headings or Notes do not otherwise require, according to the provisions of Rule 2, 3, 4, and 5.” The tire carousel is within the construct of Chapter 94 of the HTS, heading 9403 item (5), and GRI 1. The tire carousel is a metal furniture rack that will be used for the storage, retrieval, handling, loading and unloading of vehicle tires in a commercial garage. The applicable subheading for the subject merchandise will be 9403.20.0086, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture: Other: Counters, lockers, racks, display cases, shelves, partitions and similar fixtures: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Dharmendra Lilia at dharmendra.lilia@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division