N358809 March 3, 2026 CLA-21:OT:RR:NC:N5:229 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Ms. Sidestra Elvi US Logistics Group, Inc. 841 Fairmount Ave. Elizabeth, NJ 07207 RE: The tariff classification of juice products from the United Kingdom Dear Ms. Elvi: In your letter dated February 12, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, The Turmeric Co. An ingredients breakdown, product specification sheet, and pictures of the product labels accompanied your inquiry. The products under consideration are, “The Turmeric Co. Raw Turmeric & Beetroot Shot,” “The Turmeric Co. Raw Turmeric & Ginger Shot,” “The Turmeric Co. Raw Turmeric & Vitamin C & D3 Shot,” and “The Turmeric Co. Raw Turmeric Original Shot.” They are advertised as healthy products intended to aid in recovery support, improve muscle function, reduce tiredness, improve immunity support, strengthen one’s bones and cartilage, and improve cell protection. The products are imported in liquid form, refrigerated condition and are packaged for retail sale in 60 mL bottles, in packs of 12. Instructions on the product labels direct the consumer to take a 1 shot serving per day. “The Turmeric Co. Raw Turmeric & Beetroot Shot,” is said to contain watermelon, beetroot, ginger root, turmeric root, pomegranate, lemon, vitamin C, thiamine, and a black pepper mix. “The Turmeric Co. Raw Turmeric & Ginger Shot,” is said to contain watermelon, ginger root, turmeric root, pineapple, lemon, pomegranate, magnesium, vitamin C, and a black pepper mix. “The Turmeric Co. Raw Turmeric & Vitamin C & D3 Shot,” is said to contain approximately watermelon, turmeric root, pineapple, ginger root, lemon, Lipoturm© proprietary blend (vitamin C, vitamin D3, vitamin E, and sunflower lecithin), pomegranate, coconut nectar, and a black pepper and cinnamon mix. “The Turmeric Co. Raw Turmeric Original Shot,” is said to contain watermelon, turmeric root, pineapple, lemon, magnesium, vitamin C, and a black pepper mix. The applicable subheading for “The Turmeric Co. Raw Turmeric & Beetroot Shot,” “The Turmeric Co. Raw Turmeric & Ginger Shot,” “The Turmeric Co. Raw Turmeric & Vitamin C & D3 Shot,” and “The Turmeric Co. Raw Turmeric Original Shot” will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Christopher Gangaprashad at christopher.gangaprashad@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division