N358451 February 27, 2026 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:N5:130 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4819.40.0040 Ms. Anita Woolslager Lisa Ragan CHB 327 West Taylor St. Ste. A Griffin, GA 30223 RE: The tariff classification of a washable kraft paper bag from China Dear Ms. Woolslager: In your letter, dated December 24, 2025, you requested a binding tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Jellycat, Inc. The request was returned to you for additional information, which was received by this office on February 2, 2026. The ruling was requested on a washable kraft diner bag. Product information and a sample were submitted for our review. The product under consideration is Item JDIN3BAG Jellycat Diner Kraft Bag. The bag measures approximately 25.5cm x 35cm x 16cm. The bag is constructed of paper composed of wood pulp that has been treated with waterproofing and strengthening agents. The bag has two woven textile handles and is printed with “Jellycat Diner”, “FAO Schwarz”, and illustrations. The bag is a more substantial version of a paper retail shopping bag. The applicable subheading for the JDIN3BAG Jellycat Diner Kraft Bag will be 4819.40.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Cartons, boxes, cases, bags and other packing containers, of paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers; box files, letter trays and similar articles, of paper or paperboard of a kind used in offices, shops or the like: Other sacks and bags, including cones: Other. The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at laurel.duvall@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division