N358418 February 26, 2026 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:CEE008:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.2000; 9817.95.05 Ms. Ann Lawrence Dollar General Corp 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37214 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic bowl from China Ms. Lawrence: In your letter dated February 2, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and an import quote sheet was submitted with your request. The sample will be retained by this office. The item is referred to as a 3D Ghost Ramekin, SKU #43846501. The three-dimensional, round, white bowl is shaped like a ghost’s face. The item measures approximately 3.62 inches long by 3.62 inches wide by 2.17 inches high. The bowl is made from 50% melamine and 50% urea plastic materials. You have indicated that the bowl is food-safe, but it’s not dishwasher, microwave, or oven-safe. The item will be marketed and sold during the Halloween season. The volume capacity of the bowl is 6.4 fluid ounces. You refer to this item as a ramekin. A ramekin is an individual baking dish used in the oven. This article is a plastic bowl and is not heatproof. The applicable subheading for the Ghost bowl, SKU#43846501, will be 3924.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and hygienic or toilet articles, of plastics: Tableware and kitchenware: Plates, cups, saucers, soup bowls, cereal bowls, sugar bowls, creamers, gravy boats, serving dishes and platters.” The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. In addition, the white plastic ghost shaped bowl incorporates a motif that is associated with Halloween. See Park B. Smith Ltd. V. United States, 347 F.3d 922, 929 (CAFC, October 21, 2003). As such, this item also meets the terms of subheading 9817.95.05, as it is a utilitarian article that is in the form of a three-dimensional representation of symbols or motifs that are clearly associated with a specific holiday in the United States. U.S. Note 1 to Chapter 98, HTSUS, states: “The provisions of this chapter are not subject to the rule of relative specificity in general rule of interpretation 3(a). Any article which is described in any provision in this chapter is classifiable in said provision if the conditions and requirements thereof and of any applicable regulations are met.” Pursuant to U.S. Note 1 to Chapter 98, HTSUS, this item is correctly classified therein. However, both subheading 9817.95.05 and subheading 3924.10.2000 must be reported for statistical purposes with regard to this item, according to Statistical Note 1(a) of Chapter 98 Subchapter XVII. The applicable subheading for the Ghost bowl SKU#43846501, will be 9817.95.05, HTSUS, which provides for articles classifiable in subheadings 3924.10…the foregoing meeting the descriptions set forth below: utilitarian articles in the form of a three-dimensional representation of a symbol or motif clearly associated with a specific holiday in the United States. The rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Dana L. Giammanco at dana.l.giammanco@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division