N358106 February 12, 2026 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8688 Jim McDermott Energy Access Innovations DBA Signature Solar LLC 421 Industrial Drive, Ste. 221 Sulpher Springs, TX 75842 RE: The tariff classification of an empty electrical conduit box from China Dear Mr. McDermott: In your letter dated January 22, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Technical information was submitted and included with your request. The item under consideration is described as an empty electrical conduit, or junction box, Model # EG4-280Ah-AW. The box is designed to protect electrical components from external elements. It features threaded mounts, knockouts for electrical accessories, and an access panel that can be secured with a locking mechanism to prevent tampering. According to the quick start guide included with your request, the box is made of steel and measures 24.13 inches in length by 10.57 inches in width by 9.06 inches in height with a weight of 16.85 lbs. The top, left, and right panels of the box contain knockouts which can be removed allowing for individualized custom configurations of the box to accommodate the installation of specific electrical components. The front access panel is attached to the box with two metal hinges on the left side and when closed it is secured by a latch and locking mechanism on the right side. The box can be mounted to a wall using threaded mounts included with the box. At importation the junction box will be empty with no electronic components included. Heading 7326, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), is a residual or basket provision which covers a wide range of iron or steel articles that are not more specifically provided for elsewhere in the HTSUS. The Explanatory Notes (ENs) to heading 7326 state that “This heading covers all iron or steel articles obtained by forging or punching, by cutting or stamping or by other processes such as folding, assembling, welding, turning, milling or perforating other than articles included in the preceding headings of this Chapter or covered by Note 1 to Section XV or included in Chapter 82 or 83 or more specifically covered elsewhere in the Nomenclature.” An article of iron or steel can be classified in heading 7326 if it is determined that the item is not more specifically provided for in any other heading of the tariff. The empty electrical conduit or junction box is not specifically covered elsewhere in the tariff. Accordingly, it is classifiable in heading 7326, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the empty electrical conduit or junction box will be 7326.90.8688, HTSUS, which provides for “Other articles of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Gay at matthew.gay@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division