N357844 February 11, 2026 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:1:N:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.1092; 6505.00.6090 Mary Bossov Aeromax, Inc. 28W079 Industrial Avenue Lake Barrington, IL 60010 RE: The tariff classification of a chef style hat and an apron from China Dear Ms. Bossov, In your letter dated January 8, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style LYL, identified as “LYLA in the Loop” consists of a bib apron and a chef-style hat made of 80% polyester and 20% cotton woven fabric. The apron reaches to the thigh and features self-fabric capping around the outer edges of the garment forming the neck strap. The fabric capping extends around the bottom and sides of the garment and forms a back tie at the waist. The apron also has a pocket divided into two parts below the waist. The chef-style hat features a soft gathered crown forming a puff silhouette and an adjustable hook and loop closure on the back with a decorative heat transfer logo that reads “LYLA in the Loop.” The items are not considered a set as they do not meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity. The apron protects while cooking and the hat identifies one as a cook. Therefore, each item will be classified separately. The applicable subheading for the apron will be 6211.43.1092, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the chef style hat will be 6505.00.6090, HTSUS, which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Katherine Souffront at katherine.souffront@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division