N356463 December 19, 2025 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 John Burhans TradeHaus Consulting 14 Laurel Rd South Salem, NY 10590 RE: The tariff classification of a leg, foot, and knee stretching device from China Dear Mr. Burhans: In your letter dated November 26, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, TS Ideal Products LLC. Photographs and a description of the “IdealKnee” were submitted with your request. The IdealKnee is described as an adjustable leg, foot and knee stretching device made of tubular steel. The item is rectangular shaped with each end bent at an angle to form a foot rest and handlebar. Three straps keep the leg in place: one over the thigh, knee or shin; one under the ankle; and one at the bottom of the foot near the heel. The IdealKnee has five adjustable-length settings with telescoping, spring-loaded snaps located below the thigh strap. The portable item is marketed as an effective pain-relieving tool and stretching device for improving knee extension and range of motion. You describe the IdealKnee as a mechano-therapy device and state your belief that it is classifiable under subheading 9019.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other massage apparatus. We disagree. The IdealKnee is not considered a mechano-therapy appliance. Harmonized System Explanatory Note (EN) I to heading 9019 clarifies that devices classified here are primarily used to treat joint or muscle diseases through the mechanical reproduction of various movements, typically under medical supervision. This EN also distinguishes mechano-therapy apparatus from medical exercising equipment designed for home or specialized premises. Furthermore, this device does not incorporate any type of mechanical device. In addition, the IdealKnee is not a massage apparatus. As such, heading 9019 does not apply to the subject good. The applicable subheading for the IdealKnee will be 9506.91.0030, HTSUS, which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports… or outdoor games…; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof... Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.6% ad valorem. In your submission, you requested consideration of a secondary classification under subheading 9817.00.96, HTSUS, which provides, in relevant part, for “articles specially designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons.” The Nairobi Protocol to the Agreement on the Importation of Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Materials Act of 1982 established the duty-free treatment of certain articles for the handicapped. Presidential Proclamation 5978 and Section 1121 of the Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988 provided for the implementation of the Nairobi Protocol in subheadings 9817.00.92, 9817.00.94, and 9817.00.96, HTSUS. These tariff provisions specifically state that "[a]rticles specially designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons" are eligible for duty-free treatment. U.S. Note 4(a), Subchapter XVII, Chapter 98, HTSUS, states that "the term 'blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons' includes any person suffering from a permanent or chronic physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities, such as caring for one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, or working." U.S. Note 4(a), Subchapter XVII, Chapter 98, HTSUS. Subheading 9817.00.96, HTSUS, excludes “(i) articles for acute or transient disability.” In Sigvaris, Inc. v. United States, 227 F. Supp 3d 1327, 1336 (Ct. Int’l Trade 2017), aff’d, 899 F.3d 1308 (Fed. Cir. 2018) “Sigvaris”), the U.S. Court of International Trade (CIT) explained that “specially” means “to an extent greater than in other cases or towards others” and “designed” means something that is “done, performed, or made with purpose and intent often despite an appearance of being accidental, spontaneous, or natural.” We must first evaluate “for whose, if anyone’s, use and benefit is the article specially designed,” and then, whether “those persons [are] physically handicapped.” Sigvaris, 899 F.3d at 1314. The Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (CAFC) clarified in Sigvaris, 899 F.3d at 1314-15 that to be “specially designed,” the merchandise “must be intended for the use or benefit of a specific class of persons to an extent greater than for the use or benefit of others” and adopted the five factors used by U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP): (1) the physical properties of the article itself (i.e., whether the article is easily distinguishable by properties of the design, form, and the corresponding use specific to this unique design, from articles useful to non-handicapped persons); (2) whether any characteristics are present that create a substantial probability of use by the chronically handicapped so that the article is easily distinguishable from articles useful to the general public and any use thereof by the general public is so improbable that it would be fugitive; (3) whether articles are imported by manufacturers or distributors recognized or proven to be involved in this class or kind of articles for the handicapped; (4) whether the articles are sold in specialty stores which serve handicapped individuals; and, (5) whether the condition of the articles at the time of importation indicates that these articles are for the handicapped. You state that the IdealKnee is specially designed for individuals suffering from osteoarthritis, which may be regarded as a handicap. However, the item also has value for persons suffering from transient disabilities, such as those related to injuries or surgeries. Research in this office has revealed that the IdealKnee is clearly marketed to those undergoing physical therapy/rehabilitation for injury and post-surgery recovery. Further, the item is marketed to other non-handicapped individuals, including athletes, fitness professionals, yoga enthusiasts, dancers, and seniors. As noted above, articles for acute or transient disability are precluded from classification under subheading 9817.00.96, HTSUS, pursuant to U.S. Note 4(b)(i) to Subchapter XVII, Chapter 98, HTSUS. Moreover, specifically with respect to the second factor cited in Sigvaris, we find that the item is not distinguishable from articles useful to the general public. For these reasons, the IdealKnee is ineligible for a secondary classification under subheading 9817.00.96, HTSUS. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at maryalice.nowak@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Evan Conceicao Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division