N356071 November 24, 2025 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.90.4000; 9903.02.56 Jiwon Kwon Cusan Customs Service Incorporation #309, 35, Magokjungang 2-ro, Gangseo-gu, Seoul 07806 South Korea RE: The tariff classification of terminal blocks from Korea Dear Jiwon Kwon: In your letter dated November 16, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Segi Biz Company, Ltd. The merchandise under consideration is described as a Direct Current (DC) Terminal Block, which is individually identified by the model numbers listed below: SG-DC(HC)-4P SG-DC(HC)-6P SG-DC(HC)-10P SG-DC(HC)-15P SG-DC(HC)-20P SG-DC(HC)-25P The subject devices are comprised of a plastic body with multiple screw down terminals. The number of terminals varies from 4 to 25, as reflected by the numbered identifier in the model (i.e. 4P, 6P, etc.). The individual terminals are made of brass terminal pins and steel bolts. The subject terminal blocks are rated at 250V and are used inside control panels, power equipment, and other machinery to securely connect power lines, control lines and other electrical wires. In your request, you suggest that the correct classification for the subject terminal blocks should be 8536.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree. The applicable subheading for the DC Terminal Block, model numbers SG-DC(HC)-4P, SG-DC(HC)-6P, SG-DC(HC)-10P, SG-DC(HC)-15P, SG-DC(HC)-20P, and SG-DC(HC)-25P, will be 8536.90.4000, HTSUS, which provides for "Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other apparatus: Terminals, electrical splices and electrical couplings; wafer probers." The general rate of duty will be Free. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of South Korea will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 15 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.56, in addition to subheading 8536.90.4000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Luke LePage at luke.lepage@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Deborah Marinucci Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division