N355163 October 31, 2025 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.90.1200; 9903.02.20 Goran Bulaja PLATIT INC 1312 Armour Blvd., Suite# 220 Mundelein, IL 60060 RE: The tariff classification of PVD Shields from the Czech Republic Dear Mr. Bulaja: In your letter dated October 22, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. There are two items at issue with this request. The first is identified as the Upper Shield, part number 130-04-000246, and the second is identified as the Door Shield, part number 130-04-001418. Both items are used as shielding components used specifically with physical vapor deposition (PVD) machines and are designed, shaped, and cut to exclusively fit within a specific machine. The shields are made up of stainless steel and are installed within the machine to protect the cathode and other internal components from buildup that can cause arcing and physical deformities. In your request, you suggest that the correct classification for the copper shields should be 8543.90.1200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree. The applicable subheading for the Upper Shield, part number 130-04-000246, and the Door Shield, part number 130-04-001418, will be 8543.90.1200, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Parts: Of physical vapor deposition apparatus of subheading 8543.70.” The general rate of duty will be free. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of the European Union with an ad valorem (or ad valorem equivalent) rate of duty under column 1-General less than 15 percent will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 15 percent minus the column 1-General duty rate. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.20, in addition to subheading 8543.90.1200, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Luke LePage at luke.lepage@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Evan Conceicao Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division